Varsity/Intermediate CX Schedule:

 

Sunday

3PM - Student Orientation

4PM-6PM Demo debate

7PM Diagnostic Time with VCX cohort

8PM Flowing Lecture

9PM Meet with labs

Monday
9AM-10AM Lab Time

10AM-12PM Topic Lecture
1PM-2:30PM Lab Time
2:45PM-4:15 Lecture Session 2 (Basic Disad Lecture or Politics 2.0/Elections)
4:30PM-6PM Lab Time
7:00PM-8:00PM Practice Debates

8:15PM-9:15PM Practice Debates

Tuesday
9AM-Noon Lab Time
1PM-2:30PM Lecture Session 3 (topicality/theory basics or topicality/theory 2.0)
2:45PM-4:15 Lecture Session 4 (Cross Examination Strategy or Case Writing and Structure)
4:30PM-6PM Lab Time
7:00PM-8:00PM Practice Debates

8:15PM-9:15PM Practice Debates


Wednesday
9AM-Noon Lab Time
1PM-2:30PM Lecture Session 5 (card cutting 101 or advanced research methods)
2:45PM-4:15 Lecture Session 6 (debating counter plans or Argumentation/Strategy QA Panel)
4:30PM-6PM Lab Time
7:00PM "Mandatory fun night"

Thursday
9AM-Noon: Lab Time
1PM-2:30PM: Lecture Session 7 (introduction to Ks or Race Debates and other kritiks)
2:45PM-4:15PM: Lecture Session 8 (2AC and 2NC Blocks or UIL,TFA state secrets,)
4:30PM-6PM: Independent tournament prep in Labs
7PM: Prelim 1
9PM: Prelim 2

Friday
9AM: Prelim 3
11AM: mid tournament break with labs
1PM: Prelim 4
3PM: Quarters with consolation debates
5PM: Lab time
7PM: Semis with consolation debates

Saturday
9AM: Finals

11am: Awards assembly

Immediately following awards: Checkout

Novice CX Schedule:

 

Sunday

3pm – Student Orientation with Camp Director

4pm – Meet the Novice CX Staff; Argumentation Basics

6pm – Dinner Break

7pm – Learning about Surveillance

9pm – Released and Homework

10:30pm – Room Check

 

Monday

9am – Homework Recap; Discussion of Affirmative vs. Negative

10am – Reading the 1AC with Drills

11am – Topicality

12pm – Lunch Break

1pm – Disadvantages

3pm – Flowing

4pm – Cross-Examination Periods

5pm – Drills

6pm – Dinner Break

7pm – Reading Topicality and Disadvantages Practice

9pm – Released and Homework

10:30pm – Room Check

 

Tuesday

9am – Refutation (General and More Specific)

10am – Strategy in CX: Risk Assessment Vocabulary

11am – Drills and Practice

12pm – Lunch Break

1pm – Counterplans

3pm – Theory

5pm – Drills and Practice

6pm – Dinner Break

7pm – Watch a Real Debate

9pm – Released and Homework

10:30pm – Room Check

 

Wednesday

9am – Kritiks

11am – Revisiting Negative Arsenal and Attacking the Case: Revisit the Stock Issues

12pm – Lunch Break

1pm – Developing 1NC/2NC Strategies

2pm – Glimpse at Advanced Work

3pm – Practice Round #1

6pm – Dinner Break

7pm – Mandatory Fun Night

10:30pm – Room Check

 

Thursday

9am – Cutting Cards and Doing Research

11am – Getting More Speaker Points

12pm – Lunch Break

1pm – Writing Blocks and Briefs

2pm – Practice Round #2

4pm – Practice Round #3 (Maybe a 5/3/1)

6pm – Dinner Break

7pm – Practice Round #4

9pm – Released and Homework

10:30pm – Room Check

 

Friday

9am – Judge Adaptation and Goal Setting

10am – Practice Round #5 (Last Prep Before Tournament)

12pm – Lunch Break

1pm – Tournament

6pm – Dinner Break

7pm – Tournament

10:30pm – Room Check

 

Saturday

9am – Watch/Flow Varsity Finals

11am – Awards

© Texas Speech & Debate Camp 2017