Sample Varsity LD Schedule:

 

Sunday          

4:00                    Demo Round

5:00                    Topic Lecture

7:00                    Skill Quiz and Q&A

10:30                  Room check

 

Monday                                          

9:00-10:15         Case writing 101

10:30-12:00       Research and Card Cutting          

1:00-2:30           Common  Criteria: Util/Deontology

2:30-3:15           CX: Strategies and Approaches

3:30-6:00           Lab Time – Case Work

7:00-8:00           Common Criteria: Rawls & Nozick

8:00-9:00           Speaking Drills

 

Tuesday           

9:00-10:30         Rebuttal Skills

10:45-12:00       Alternative Framework Mechanisms

1:00-2:30           Fallacies

2:45-3:45           The 1AR                                               

4:00-5:00           Lab Time 

6:00-7:30           Common Criteria: Social Contracts  

7:30-9:00           Speaking Drills                     

 

Wednesday        

9:00-10:30         Common Criteria:Objectivism

10:45-12:00       NFL Finals Judging

1:00-2:00           Speaking Drills

2:00-5:00           Lab Time - Write your own cases 

6:00-10:30         Mandatory Fun Time

 

Thursday           

9:00-10:30         Off Case Positions - Theory

10:40-12:00       Judge Adaptation & Paradigms

1:00-2:15           Off Case Positions - Kritiks

2:30-5:00           Lab Time – Blocks         

6:00-9:00           Start/stop rounds

               

Friday               

9:00-12:00         TSDC Tournament

12:00-1:00         Lunch                                          

1:00-5:00           TSDC Tournament

5:00-6:00           Dinner   

6:00-9:00           TSDC Tournament

 

Saturday

7:30                    Wake-up

8:00-9:00            Breakfast

9:00                    TSDC Tournament Finals

12:00                   Awards / Check-out

Sample Novice LD Schedule:

 

 

Sunday

4PM-5PM 

 

Demo Round

 

 

5PM-6PM

Q&A About Demo Round

 

 

7PM-8PM

Topic video/lecture

 

 

8PM-9PM

Skill Quiz and Q&A

 

 

 

Monday

 

 

 

9AM-10AM

Argumentation 101

 

 

10AM-11AM

Argumentation Practice

 

 

11AM-Lunch

Intro to LD

 

 

1:-2:30PM

The LD Cases: what are they for?

 

 

2:30PM-3PM

Break/Q&A about intro lectures

 

 

3PM-5PM

Intro to Framework

 

 

5PM-6PM

Contentions: what are they, and

how do we find them?

 

 

7PM-9PM

Research time with assistance

and Q&A

 

 

 

Tuesday

 

 

 

9AM-10AM

Argumentation Warm Up

 

 

10AM-11AM

The AC: What to do

 

 

11AM-12Noon

The NC: What to do

 

 

1-2PM

CX: strategies and approaches

 

 

2PM-3PM

CX Drills

 

 

3-5PM

Case writing 101

 

 

5PM-6PM

Research with assistance/begin

writing case

 

 

7PM-9PM

Q&A, round walk through

 

 

 

Wednesday

 

 

 

9AM-10:30AM

Common Criteria: Social Contracts

 

 

10:45AM-12

Common Criteria: Moral Philosophies

 

 

1PM-2PM

Speaking Drills

 

 

2-6:00PM

The Value and Criterion: What

are they and how do they function 

 

 

7PM-9PM

Mandatory fun time

 

 

 

Thursday

 

 

 

9AM-10:30AM

Round Overview and Understanding

 

 

10:45AM-12

Guest Lecture

 

 

1PM-3:00PM

Lab Time - Independent Case Building

 

 

3:00-5:00PM

lab Time - Assistance from staff

 

 

5PM-6PM

Start Stop Rounds

 

 

7PM-9PM

Final Q&A before tournament,

additional start/stop rounds

 

 

 

 The Novice, Varsity, and Intermediate LD topics  for camp:

Resolved: A democracy ought to require the separation of church and state.

© Texas Speech & Debate Camp 2017